Privacy Policy

CHECKEDOUT LLC TERMS OF SERVICE

Last Updated: 07/20/2020
Effective Date: 07/20/2020

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT OR RECEIVE. In the course of providing the services or operating the CheckedOut App, we will collect and/or receive the following types of information (collectively, “ User Information ”) and retain it indefinitely. You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

  1. Personal Information. We only receive or collect information that identifies you personally if you choose to provide such personally identifiable information to us via email or other means. When you sign up to become a registered user or contact us, you will be required to provide us with personal information about yourself (collectively, the “Personal Information”). Such Personal Information may include your name, e-mail address, physical address, and phone number. We do not collect any Personal Information from you when you use the CheckedOut App unless you provide us with the Personal Information voluntarily.
  2. Payment Information. If you choose to make a purchase or subscribe to a feature or service of ours that requires a fee, you will be required to provide us with your payment information, including, without limitation, bank account numbers, credit card or debit card numbers, account details, ACH information, and similar data (collectively, “Payment Information”). Such Payment Information will be collected and processed by our third-party payment vendors pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use, and we do not obtain access to any Payment Information in connection with such purchases or subscriptions.
  3. Third-Party Analytics. We and the third-party technology providers, ad exchanges, ad networks, advertisers, agencies, and ad servers with which we work use third-party analytics services to evaluate your use of the CheckedOut App, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the CheckedOut App and mobile and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. You consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Please be advised that if you opt out of any such service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the CheckedOut App.
  4. Other Information. In addition to the Personal Information, we may automatically collect or receive additional information regarding you and your use of the CheckedOut App; your interactions with us and our advertising; and information regarding your computer and mobile devices used to access the CheckedOut App (collectively, the “Other Information”). Such Other Information may include:
    1. From You. Additional information about yourself that you voluntarily provide to us, such as your product and service preferences;
    2. From Your Activity. We may collect or receive information regarding:
      1. IP address, which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or mobile device;
      2. browser type and language;
      3. referring and exit pages and URLs;
      4. date and time;
      5. details regarding your activity on the CheckedOut App, such as search queries and other performance and usage data; and
      6. Whatever information you send through the CheckedOut Appregarding our services.
    3. About Your Mobile Device. We may collect or receive information regarding:
      1. type of mobile device;
      2. advertising identifier (“IDFA” or “AdID”);
      3. operating system and version (e.g., iOS, Android or Windows);
      4. carrier; and
      5. network type (WiFi, 3G, 4G, LTE).
    4. From Cookies. We may use both session cookies, which expire once you close the CheckedOut App, and persistent cookies, which stay on your device until you delete them and other technologies to help us collect data and to enhance your experience with the CheckedOut App. Cookies are small text files we can use to recognize a repeat visitor to the CheckedOut App. If you do not want us to deploy cookies in the CheckedOut App, you can opt out by setting your device to reject cookies. You can still use the CheckedOut App if you choose to disable cookies, although your ability to use some of the features may be affected. We may use cookies for various purposes, including to:
      1. recognize the type of device;
      2. personalize your experience;
      3. analyze which portions of the CheckedOut App are visited and used most frequently; and
      4. measure and optimize advertising and promotional effectiveness.

II. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY OR THROUGH THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISING COMPANIES.

  1. We may share User Information with third parties for ad distribution and ad optimization (defined as the tailoring, targeting of ads). These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect Other Information for such purposes. Pixel tags enable us and these third-party advertising companies to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site. In addition, we may receive Other Information from advertisers and/or their service providers such as advertising identifiers, IP addresses, and post-conversion data.
  2. If you wish to opt out of third-party interest-based advertising, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org and http://www.aboutads.info/choices for details on how to do so.

III. HOW INFORMATION IS USED AND SHARED

  1. You authorize us to use the User Information to:
    1. provide and improve the CheckedOut App;
    2. provide our services;
    3. administer our promotional programs;
    4. solicit your feedback; and
    5. inform you about our products and services.
  2. In order to provide our services,the CheckedOut App, and administer our promotional programs, we may share the User Information with our third-party promotional and marketing partners, including, without limitation, businesses participating in our various programs.
  3. We engage third-party companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include providing technical assistance, customer service, marketing assistance, and administration of promotional programs. These other companies will have access to the User Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law.
  4. In an ongoing effort to better understand our users, the CheckedOut App, and our products and services, we may analyze certain User Information in anonymized and aggregate form to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the CheckedOut App and/or such products and services. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share and/or license this aggregate data to our affiliates, agents, business and promotional partners, and other third parties. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics to describe the CheckedOut App and these products and services to current and prospective business partners and investors and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.
  5. We may share some or all of your User Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us.
  6. As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the User Information may be part of the transferred assets.
  7. To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose the User Information:
    1. when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or
    2. whenever we believe that disclosing such User Information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or others, including you.
  8. Please keep in mind that messages, chats, or any other content sentto others on the CheckedOut App can always save that content or copy it outside the CheckedOut App. So, the same common sense that applies to the internet at large applies to the CheckedOut App as well: Don’t send messages or share content that you wouldn’t want someone to save or share.

IV. ACCESSING AND MODIFYING INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES. If you have provided us any Personal Information, you may access, remove, review, and/or make changes to the same by accessing your CheckedOut account and settings. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any of our marketing e-mails. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to the CheckedOut App (e.g., requests for support).

  1. Personal Information We Collect. For purposes of this section “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal information does not include:
    1. information that is lawfully made available from federal, state, or local government records;
    2. de-identified or aggregated information; and
    3. information excluded from the scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) such as health or medical information covered under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) and financial information covered under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”) or Gramm-Leach Bliley Act (“GLBA”).
  2. In the last twelve (12) months, we have collected the categories of personal information described in the table below. Though we may have collected some information in such general categories, we may or may not have collected all information listed as examples.
    Category Examples Collected
    1. Identifiers Real name (such as first name and last name); alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Yes
    2. Customer Records Information Name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. Yes
    3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law Age (forty (40) years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital or familial status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information), medical conditions, political affiliations or activities, status as a victim of domestic violence, assault, or stalking. No
    4. Commercial information. Fingerprints, facial or hand imagery, voice recordings from which an identifier template can be extracted, keystroke patterns, gait patterns, sleep, health, or exercise data. No
    5. Biometric information. Records of products or services purchased, personal property, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Yes
    6. Internet or other similar network activity information Browsing history, search history, information regarding consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. No
    7. Geolocation data GPS coordinates or other location tracking information Yes
    8. Sensory data Employer, employment history, resumes and CVs, background checks, and other employment-related information. No
    9. Professional or employment-related information Employer, employment history, resumes and CVs, background checks, and other employment-related information. No
    10. Inferences Inferences drawn from any of the categories described above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. Yes

    The table below describes the sources for each category of personal information we collect, the business and/or commercial purposes for which we use each category of personal information, and the third parties with whom we share each category of personal information we collect.

    Category Sources Business or Commercial Purposes Third Parties Shared With
    1. Identifiers
    • Directly from consumers
    • Website cookies
    • Website analytics providers
    • To fulfill specific consumer requests
    • To enhance the website experience
    • For marketing purposes
    • Website providers
    • Analytics providers
    • Advertising providers
    2. Customer Records Information
    • Directly from consumers
    • To fulfill specific consumer requests
    • To enhance the website experience
    • Website providers
    4. Commercial information
    • Directly from consumers
    • To fulfill specific consumer requests
    • To enhance the website experience
    • Website providers
    6. Internet or other similar network activity information
    • Website cookies
    • Website analytics providers
    • To enhance the website experience
    • For marketing purposes
    • Website providers
    • Advertising providers
    7. Geolocation data
    • Directly from consumers
    • Website cookies
    • To fulfill specific consumer requests
    • To enhance the website experience
    • Website providers
    11. Inferences
    • Website analytics providers
    • Advertising providers
    • For marketing purposes
    • Analytics Providers
    • Advertising providers
  3. Personal Information We Disclose
    1. Sale of Personal Information. We do not sell personal information.
    2. Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purposes. We disclose the following categories of personal information for business purposes: Identifiers, Customer Records Information, Commercial Information, geolocation data, and inferences. We do not sell personal information of minors under the age of sixteen (16) years of age without affirmative authorization.
  4. Your Rights. If you are a resident of the state(s) identified above, you have specific rights regarding your personal information. This section describes your rights and how to exercise them.
    1. Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold. You have the right to request that CheckedOut disclose to you what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell. You may exercise this right following the methods described under the subsection titled “Exercising Your Rights” below.
    2. Right to Delete Personal Information. You have the right to request that CheckedOut delete personal information we may hold about you. You may exercise this right following the methods described under the subsection titled “Exercising Your Rights” below.Please be aware that we may not always be able to delete your personal information. For example, there may be business or operational reasons why we need to retain personal information. If we deny your request to delete personal information, we will inform you of the basis for our denial in our response to you.
    3. Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information. You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. Because we do not sell personal information, this right does not apply toCheckedOut.
    4. Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment from CheckedOut for exercising any of your rights described under this “Your Rights” section. This means we will not treat you differently for exercising any of the rights described above.
  5. Exercising Your Rights. You may exercise each right once every twelve (12) months. To exercise your rights, you must submit a verifiable request to us. To submit a verifiable request, please contact us using the email contact information below, or providing written notice to

    1112 W Boughton Rd , Unit 238 , Bolingbrook, IL 60440

    To verify your request we will require verification, which may include providing government issued ID, or other information, as we determine at the time of the request.You may designate an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf. To designate an authorized agent, you must submit a signed and notarized authorization letter to us. We will respond to your rights request within forty-five (45) days from the date we receive it. In some cases, we may require additional time to complete your request and will inform you if additional time is needed. Where additional time is needed, we may take up to a maximum of ninety (90) additional days to complete your request.
  6. Financial Incentives.CheckedOutdoes not offer financial incentives or price or service differences in exchange for the retention or sale of personal information.

V. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATIONWe take commercially reasonable steps to protect the User Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such Information, nor can we guarantee that the User Information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

VI. CHILDREN.The CheckedOut App is not directed to children under the age of 18. We adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and will not knowingly collect User Information from any child under the age of 18. We ask that minors (under the age of 18) not use the CheckedOut App. If a child under the age of 18 has provided us with User Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us and request that such information be deleted from our records.

VII. PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS. This section supplements the information provided in the Privacy Policy above and applies only to visitors and users who are residents of the state of California. If you have questions or concerns about any of the information provided in this Privacy Notice for California Residents, please contact us using the information provided in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy below.

VIII. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on the CheckedOut App and we will notify you of such changes within a reasonable time prior to their effectiveness. By accessing, installing, or in any way using the CheckedOut App after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

IX. HOW TO CONTACT US. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us